Red Tulips GDPR & Privacy Policy

Red Tulips Accountants respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The purpose of this privacy notice aims to give you information on how Red Tulips Accountants collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase and/or use a service. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller: Red Tulips Accountants is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Its registered office is Radnor House, 1 Ferndale Grove, Hinckley LE10 0PH and its registered number is 08022131. ICO reference ZA037054.

The Company owns the information collected on the website. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Name or title of data privacy manager: Sasha Owen

Email address: accounts@redtulips.co.uk

Postal address: Red Tulips Accountants, Radnor House, 1 Ferndale Grove, Hinckley LE10 0PH

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  This version was last updated on in May 2019. This privacy policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. . This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We will observe and act in accordance with the bye-laws, regulations and ethical guidelines of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and accept instructions to act for you on this basis. In particular you give us the authority to correct errors made by HMRC where we become aware of them. We will not be liable for any loss, damage or cost arising from our compliance with statutory or regulatory obligations. You can see copies of these requirements in our offices. The requirements are also available on the internet at www.icaew.com/membershandbook.

If during the provision of professional services to you, you need advice on investments, we will have to refer you to someone who is authorised by the Financial Services Authority [or licensed by a Designated Professional Body], as we are not.

In some circumstances we [or one of our associates] may receive commissions or other benefits for introductions to other professionals or transactions we [or such associates] arrange for you. In this case, we will notify you in writing of the amount, the terms of payment and receipt of any such commissions or benefits.

During our work we will collect information from you and others acting on your behalf and will return any original documents to you following preparation of your financial statements and tax return if applicable. You should retain them for 6 years from the 31 January following the end of the accounting or tax year. Note that you should retain them for longer if HM Revenue & Customs enquire into your tax return.

Whilst certain documents may legally belong to you, unless you tell us not to, we intend to destroy correspondence and other papers that are more than seven years old, except documents we think may be of continuing significance. You must tell us if you wish us to keep any document for any longer period.

We reserve the right during our engagement with you to deliver services to other clients whose interests might compete with yours or are or may be adverse to yours, subject to 7 below. We confirm that we will notify you immediately should we become aware of any conflict of interest involving us and affecting you.

We confirm that where you give us confidential information, we shall at all times keep it confidential, except as required by law or as provided for in regulatory, ethical or other professional statements relevant to our engagement.

To enable us to discharge the services agreed under our engagement, and for other related purposes including updating and enhancing client records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, crime prevention and legal and regulatory compliance, we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you / your business / company / partnership / its officers and employees. We confirm when processing data on your behalf that we will comply with the relevant provisions of the Data Protection Act.

 In common with all accountancy and legal practices, the firm is required by the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 to: have due diligence procedures for the identification of all clients; maintain appropriate records of evidence to support customer due diligence; and report in accordance with the relevant legislation and regulations.

 As part of our ongoing commitment to providing a quality service, our files are periodically reviewed by an independent regulatory or quality control body. These reviewers are highly experienced and professional people and, of course, are bound by the same rules for confidentiality as our principals and staff.

We wish to provide a high quality of service at all times. If at any time you would like to discuss with us how our service to you could be improved, or if you are dissatisfied with the service you are receiving please let us know by contacting Sasha Owen FCA. We undertake to look into any complaint carefully and promptly and do all we can to explain the position to you. If we do not answer your complaint to your satisfaction you may of course take up the matter with the Institute.

Only someone who is a party to this agreement has the right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of its terms. This clause does not affect any right or remedy that exists independently of the Act. The advice we give you is for your sole use and is confidential to you and will not constitute advice for any third party to whom you may communicate it. We will accept no responsibility to third parties for any aspect of our professional services or work that is made available to them.

We ask clients to pay a fixed monthly by standing order. These standing orders will be applied to fees for work performed under our engagement letter for the current and ensuing years. If we need to do work outside the responsibilities outlined in our engagement letter, we will advise you in advance. This will involve additional fees. We reserve the right to charge interest on overdue accounts at the current rate under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.

Our engagement with you is governed by, and interpreted in accordance with, English law. The Courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim, dispute or difference concerning our engagement letter and terms of business and any matter arising from or under them. Each party irrevocably waives any right it may have to object to any action being brought in those courts, to claim that the action has been brought in an inconvenient forum, or to claim that those courts do not have jurisdiction

We are committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy and security of any personal data which we process. Your attention is drawn to clause below which details how we treat personal data received by us in the provision of our services during our engagement with you. By signing this letter, you confirm that you have read and understood this clause and any privacy notice referred to therein.

In this clause the following definitions shall apply: ‘client personal data’ means any personal data provided to us by you, or on your behalf, for the purpose of providing our services to you, pursuant to our engagement letter with you;‘data protection legislation’ means all applicable privacy and data protection legislation and regulations including PECR, the GDPR and any applicable national laws, regulations and secondary legislation in the UK relating to the processing of personal data and the privacy of electronic communications, as amended, replaced or updated from time to time; ‘controller’, ‘data subject’, ‘personal data’, and ‘process’ shall have the meanings given to them in the data protection legislation; ‘GDPR’ means the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679);  and‘PECR’ means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003).

We shall each be considered an independent data controller in relation to the client personal data. Each of us will comply with all requirements and obligations applicable to us under the data protection legislation in respect of the client personal data. You shall only disclose client personal data to us where:

(i) you have provided the necessary information to the relevant data subjects regarding its use (and you may use or refer to our privacy notice available at our London offices for this purpose);

(ii) you have a lawful basis upon which to do so, which, in the absence of any other lawful basis, shall be with the relevant data subject’s consent; and

(iii) you have complied with the necessary requirements under the data protection legislation to enable you to do so.

Should you require any further details regarding our treatment of personal data, please contact our [data protection manager OR data protection officer OR head of privacy OR Other Data Protection Point of Contact] .We shall only process the client personal data:

  • in order to provide our services to you and perform any other obligations in accordance with our engagement with you;
  • in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and those interests are not overridden by the data subjects’ own privacy rights. Our privacy notice (available at our London offices) contains further details as to how we may process client personal data.]

For the purpose of providing our services to you, pursuant to our engagement letter, we may disclose the client personal data to [members of our firm’s network,] our regulatory bodies or other third parties (for example, our professional advisors or service providers). [The third parties to whom we disclose such personal data may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).] We will only disclose client personal data to a third party (including a third party outside of the EEA) provided that the transfer is undertaken in compliance with the data protection legislation. ]

We shall maintain commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures, including administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the client personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the client personal data.]

In respect of the client personal data, provided that we are legally permitted to do so, we shall promptly notify you in the event that:

(a) we receive a request, complaint or any adverse correspondence from or on behalf of a relevant data subject, to exercise their data subject rights under the data protection legislation or in respect of our processing of their personal data;

(b) we are served with an information, enforcement or assessment notice (or any similar notices), or receive any other material communication in respect of our processing of the client personal data from a supervisory authority as defined in the data protection legislation (for example in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Officer); or

(c) we reasonably believe that there has been any incident which resulted in the accidental or unauthorised access to, or destruction, loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration of, the client personal data.]

Upon the reasonable request of the other, we shall each co-operate with the other and take such reasonable commercial steps or provide such information as is necessary to enable each of us to comply with the data protection legislation in respect of the services provided to you in accordance with our engagement letter with you in relation to those services.

Specilist accountancy services & advice for actresses, actors, performers, artists, models, dancers, photographers, artists, make over artists, musicians and singers, alternative & holistic therapists, yoga instructors, reiki practitioners, spiritual healers, hypnotherapists and counselors

Sasha Owen

BSc FCA

Chartered Accountant

Why choose us?

We are specialist accountants to performers, artists and alternative therapists and only act for clients in these areas.

We have run our practice for many years and pride ourselves on the quality of our service and advice; we are a highly professional firm and provide a dedicated personal service.

You are our priority, we love making you happy.  We are constantly looking for new ways to ensure our clients are happy and getting the best possible service.  We are friendly and approachable and will break things down so they are easily understandable and stress free.

Quick Links

Latest News

GET IN TOUCH TODAY

To see how we can help you …

Specilist accountancy services & advice for actresses, actors, performers, artists, models, dancers, photographers, artists, make over artists, musicians and singers, alternative & holistic therapists, yoga instructors, reiki practitioners, spiritual healers, hypnotherapists and counselors
Specilist accountancy services & advice for actresses, actors, performers, artists, models, dancers, photographers, artists, make over artists, musicians and singers, alternative & holistic therapists, yoga instructors, reiki practitioners, spiritual healers, hypnotherapists and counselors

Sasha Owen

BSc FCA

Chartered Accountant

Contact Red Tulips Accountants

Name *
person
Fill out this field
Email *
email
Fill out this field
Phone Number
phone
Fill out this field
Message *
create
Fill out this field

Call us today on 07583 031324 or Email us at accounts@redtulips.co.uk

“Creativity is a wild mind and a disciplined eye.”
Dorothy Parker
Menu